csteiner27

Trader
Dec 7, 2022
1
0
6
53
I changed a bunch of input parameters and SAVED. How do I make that default instead of having to LOAD the file each time?
Post automatically merged:

I made changes to the Input parameters and did a SAVE. How do I make that the default instead of having to do a LOAD of the settings each time I add it to chart?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
17,108
1,045
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
I changed a bunch of input parameters and SAVED. How do I make that default instead of having to LOAD the file each time?
Post automatically merged:

I made changes to the Input parameters and did a SAVE. How do I make that the default instead of having to do a LOAD of the settings each time I add it to chart?
You would need to modify the default values in the EA's source code and re-compile it.
Alternatively, you can try creating a chart template with the Position Sizer added with your preferred parameters.
 

QSI

Newbie
Sep 14, 2022
3
0
2
48
Discuss the Position Sizer expert advisor here. This EA lets you calculate optimal position size and execute trades based on these calculations. Based on Position Size Calculator, it allows some additional control over the trades it opens. You can ask any questions about this free MetaTrader tool here.

Position sizer doesn't seem to work with Eightcap and MetaQuotes. Is there a reason for this?
 

QSI

Newbie
Sep 14, 2022
3
0
2
48
How exactly doesn't it work? Most likely, Autotrading is disabled, but seeing the Experts tab output and knowing what you mean by "doesn't seem to work" would really help here.
Ok. I'm beginning to think it is only Eightcap-Demo or The Funded Trader that is using them as their broker?
Post automatically merged:

Screnshot of Journal, Expert tab will help to understand about the real issue.
 

Attachments

  • Position_Sizer_Experts.png
    Position_Sizer_Experts.png
    158 KB · Views: 6
  • Position_Sizer_Journal.png
    Position_Sizer_Journal.png
    115.7 KB · Views: 6
  • Position_Sizer_Experts.png
    Position_Sizer_Experts.png
    158 KB · Views: 5
  • Position_Sizer_Journal.png
    Position_Sizer_Journal.png
    115.7 KB · Views: 4

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
17,108
1,045
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
Ok. I'm beginning to think it is only Eightcap-Demo or The Funded Trader that is using them as their broker?
The "AutoTrading disabled by server" error is just what it says. It can mean one of three cases:
1. Autotrading disabled entirely for your account.
2. Autotrading disabled specifically for the symbol you are trying to trade.
3. Autotrading was disabled at that particular time. For example, due to it being near some news release.
Your broker will be able to tell you more about the actual case.

Also, I remind you that you can still use the Position Sizer for calculation and then open the trade manually.
 

yoovie

Newbie
Feb 9, 2022
6
5
4
1) There is a bug in "Position Sizer.mqh" line 3043:

Code:
sets.DoNotApplyTakeProfit = m_ChkDoNotApplyStopLoss.Checked();

The m_ChkDoNotApplyStopLoss should be m_ChkDoNotApplyTakeProfit instead.

2) Another issue is the Copy Text shortcut key (Ctrl+C) doesn't work for the textfield on main dialog in Position Sizer MT4 version if Data Window is visible. The Ctrl+C shortcut key will copy the value from Data Window instead. If I hide the Data Window, the Ctrl+C will work correctly for the textfield, so looks like there is shortcut key conflict here between the EA and MT4.

3) About the "TakeProfitsNumber" feature, could you make this tweakable in main dialog instead? Sometimes in the middle of trading, I would switch from opening 2 trades to 1 trade only (and vice versa) depending on the situation, to do this I have to open EA settings dialog and modify the TakeProfitsNumber value which is cumbersome. So it's better if the setting exists in main dialog instead.
 
  • ℹ️
Reactions: Enivid

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
17,108
1,045
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
1) There is a bug in "Position Sizer.mqh" line 3043:

Code:
sets.DoNotApplyTakeProfit = m_ChkDoNotApplyStopLoss.Checked();

The m_ChkDoNotApplyStopLoss should be m_ChkDoNotApplyTakeProfit instead.
Thank you for reporting! It will be fixed in the next version.
2) Another issue is the Copy Text shortcut key (Ctrl+C) doesn't work for the textfield on main dialog in Position Sizer MT4 version if Data Window is visible. The Ctrl+C shortcut key will copy the value from Data Window instead. If I hide the Data Window, the Ctrl+C will work correctly for the textfield, so looks like there is shortcut key conflict here between the EA and MT4.
This is interesting... I will see if it can be fixed or if there is some underlying MT4 issue.
3) About the "TakeProfitsNumber" feature, could you make this tweakable in main dialog instead? Sometimes in the middle of trading, I would switch from opening 2 trades to 1 trade only (and vice versa) depending on the situation, to do this I have to open EA settings dialog and modify the TakeProfitsNumber value which is cumbersome. So it's better if the setting exists in main dialog instead.
Thanks for the suggestion, but unfortunately, there are too many things that would be handy to have in the Main tab, which is already overloaded in my opinion. I will see if it can be done in some unintrusive way.
 
  • 👍
Reactions: yoovie

Fokse

Newbie
Dec 12, 2022
1
0
1
31
Hello,
I just downloaded Position Sizer because I had the old version 2.X.X. I noticed there was a new version so I will try it. I was wandering to myself it has the same features as Trade Assistant or this kind of softwares...
I read we need to compile a file in the installation step on your website but it seems to work without doing anything on Windows 10, do you confirm ?
I just dragged and dropped the entire folder to my MT4 folder and double clicked on the MT4 icon to start the assistant.

Thanks,
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
17,108
1,045
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
I just downloaded Position Sizer because I had the old version 2.X.X. I noticed there was a new version so I will try it. I was wandering to myself it has the same features as Trade Assistant or this kind of softwares...
I read we need to compile a file in the installation step on your website but it seems to work without doing anything on Windows 10, do you confirm ?
I just dragged and dropped the entire folder to my MT4 folder and double clicked on the MT4 icon to start the assistant.
If you started/restarted your MT4 after having copied the folder to your MQL4\Experts\, then it should have compiled automatically.
 
  • 👍
Reactions: Fokse

lawrenzo

Newbie
Dec 12, 2022
1
0
1
37
I have followed a few videos on this and when i get to this point it will not add to my chart?
 

Attachments

  • 3936C59E-BCD2-4DFB-86A4-1046CB7B8827.jpeg
    3936C59E-BCD2-4DFB-86A4-1046CB7B8827.jpeg
    376.3 KB · Views: 2

vinay612

Newbie
Jun 15, 2022
4
0
2
30
Hi there,

I currently use PSC 2.42 with a Keyboard shortcut configured on PSC Script.

But I could not see the Script files in the latest Position Sizer 3.0.

Having a keyboard shortcut's been so convenient to execute trades. Is there any way to configure 3.0 with a shortcut for trade execution with a Script?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
17,108
1,045
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
I currently use PSC 2.42 with a Keyboard shortcut configured on PSC Script.

But I could not see the Script files in the latest Position Sizer 3.0.

Having a keyboard shortcut's been so convenient to execute trades. Is there any way to configure 3.0 with a shortcut for trade execution with a Script?
The Position Sizer EA doesn't use the PSC-Trader script, but you can set a keyboard shortcut via its input parameters.