Kraftmann

Newbie
Feb 15, 2024
4
1
4
35
Hello guys,
I have just installed the position sizer on MT5 (Build 4188). I compiled everything correctly as in the video provided.
When I drug the EA to the chart I can see the settings window, but when I click "OK" nothing happens.

I did not have any issues while compilation.

In the journal I can see the following:

2024.02.15 16:23:49.047 Experts expert Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) loaded successfully
2024.02.15 16:23:51.634 Experts initializing of Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) failed with code 1
2024.02.15 16:23:51.651 Experts expert Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) removed

Please help me out guys, I find this EA so great! Never had any issues on MT4 with it. But now I am moving to MT5 and cannot run it.

Best regards,

Vincent
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hello guys,
I have just installed the position sizer on MT5 (Build 4188). I compiled everything correctly as in the video provided.
When I drug the EA to the chart I can see the settings window, but when I click "OK" nothing happens.

I did not have any issues while compilation.

In the journal I can see the following:

2024.02.15 16:23:49.047 Experts expert Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) loaded successfully
2024.02.15 16:23:51.634 Experts initializing of Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) failed with code 1
2024.02.15 16:23:51.651 Experts expert Position Sizer (AUDCAD+,H1) removed

Please help me out guys, I find this EA so great! Never had any issues on MT4 with it. But now I am moving to MT5 and cannot run it.

Best regards,

Vincent
I guess it's due to the plus sign in the symbol's name. Could you please try it on any trading symbol in your MT5 that doesn't have it?
 

Kraftmann

Newbie
Feb 15, 2024
4
1
4
35
I guess it's due to the plus sign in the symbol's name. Could you please try it on any trading symbol in your MT5 that doesn't have it?
Hello Enivid,

thank you for a quick respond. I tried on other instrument without +, but it still doesn't work. What could be the reason....
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
thank you for a quick respond. I tried on other instrument without +, but it still doesn't work. What could be the reason....
Are you on Windows? Please try using the attached Position Sizer. What does it say in the Experts tab when you try loading it?
 

Attachments

  • _Position Sizer.ex5
    562.8 KB · Views: 1

Kraftmann

Newbie
Feb 15, 2024
4
1
4
35
Are you on Windows? Please try using the attached Position Sizer. What does it say in the Experts tab when you try loading it?
Hello yes I am using VPS with Windows Server 2022 Datacenter.
On MT4 works perfect.

I tried your attached version, but still the same problem

2024.02.16 09:44:22.256 Experts expert _Position Sizer (XAGUSD,M30) loaded successfully
2024.02.16 09:44:23.974 Experts initializing of _Position Sizer (XAGUSD,M30) failed with code 1
2024.02.16 09:44:23.986 Experts expert _Position Sizer (XAGUSD,M30) removed
 

Kraftmann

Newbie
Feb 15, 2024
4
1
4
35
Are you on Windows? Please try using the attached Position Sizer. What does it say in the Experts tab when you try loading it?
Hello Enivid,

this issue was solved as I restarted the server! Thank you for trying to help me, I appreciate it so much!
Have a nice weekend!
 
  • 🎉
Reactions: Enivid

WHCfx23

Newbie
Feb 20, 2024
2
0
1
32
Hello, does anyone know how to drag the SL line to place a second operation without moving the SL of the 1st entry in MT5? I have tried to move it by the numbers as I did in MT4 but I have not been able to and the SL of the first operation changes for me along the lines. Greetings
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hello, does anyone know how to drag the SL line to place a second operation without moving the SL of the 1st entry in MT5? I have tried to move it by the numbers as I did in MT4 but I have not been able to and the SL of the first operation changes for me along the lines. Greetings
Go to Tools->Options->Charts and switch the value of "Enable dragging of trade levels" to "Enable dragging of trade levels with 'Alt' key". It will let you drag the Position Sizer lines normally and when you want to drag the actual SL or TP levels of your trades you just hold the Alt key.
 
  • 👍
Reactions: WHCfx23

joselo33

Trader
Feb 22, 2024
1
0
6
32
Hello guys, I am having a problem opening market trades, or instant trades, could you know what is happening? For pending orders it takes me without a problem but to enter the market directly I don't know why it doesn't leave me with any pair... any ideas?? I'm on MAC.
 

Attachments

  • Captura de pantalla 2024-02-22 a la(s) 18.50.36.png
    Captura de pantalla 2024-02-22 a la(s) 18.50.36.png
    54.5 KB · Views: 2

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hello guys, I am having a problem opening market trades, or instant trades, could you know what is happening? For pending orders it takes me without a problem but to enter the market directly I don't know why it doesn't leave me with any pair... any ideas?? I'm on MAC.
That's a requote. Turn off the order confirmation dialog (Ask for confirmation checkbox on the Trading tab). It should do the trick.
 

up1son

Newbie
Feb 23, 2024
2
0
2
38
Hello, I would like to make a suggestion for future updates on the Position Sizer EA, instead of executing the trade using keys, place the execute, cancel and reset buttons
Post automatically merged:

Hello, I would like to make a suggestion for future updates on the Position Sizer EA, instead of executing the trade using keys, place the execute, cancel and reset buttons
 

Attachments

  • ea.jpg
    ea.jpg
    65.6 KB · Views: 5

mwaluma

Trader
Feb 23, 2024
1
0
6
26
Hello. I have been having a problem in lot allocation when opening a new position while another position is running. If the trade was supposed to be executed with a full 1 lot, I get that the position was executed with 0.08 lots. What could be the problem?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hello. I have been having a problem in lot allocation when opening a new position while another position is running. If the trade was supposed to be executed with a full 1 lot, I get that the position was executed with 0.08 lots. What could be the problem?
Check your settings on the Trading tab.
 

pepperb

Trader
Aug 8, 2022
12
1
14
49
One minor issue I have is that when I open my platform, my 2nd Take Profit line has always moved to between entry and TP1. I go to the last tab and click on the arrows to reposition it, and it's fine...until I shut down and open again. I've just lived with it for a long time, but I was wondering if anyone else had this issue?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
One minor issue I have is that when I open my platform, my 2nd Take Profit line has always moved to between entry and TP1. I go to the last tab and click on the arrows to reposition it, and it's fine...until I shut down and open again. I've just lived with it for a long time, but I was wondering if anyone else had this issue?
How exactly do you shut down? If you close the PS panel, it forgets about all TP levels, so that's normal.
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,607
1,366
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Sorry, I meant shut down my MT5 platform. I don't uninstall the PS panel ever.
Then my guess is that you are using level values for TPs (not point values) and that your main TP is locked on SL. So when you restart your MT5 after some time, your main TP gets moved to the expected level with the second TP staying where it was.

But to remove all this guesswork it would really help to see some screenshots and also a .set file with the input parameters you are using.