Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
15,610
728
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
I'm having trouble installing this EA. The first time, I installed it to a file on my PC it took a little bit to get it working (restarting) but eventually it appeared. But today on my a platform in my VPS it's not loading along with my other EAs (even after refreshing and closing platform). Any ideas please?
Are you sure that's the correct path your platform's data folder? You can open the data folder from your platform via File->Open Data Folder (or Ctrl+Shift+D). If the folder is the correct one, what happens when you try to compile Account Protector.mq5 in MetaEditor?
 

cdhamo

Newbie
Feb 25, 2021
7
0
2
41
Visit site
Are you sure that's the correct path your platform's data folder? You can open the data folder from your platform via File->Open Data Folder (or Ctrl+Shift+D). If the folder is the correct one, what happens when you try to compile Account Protector.mq5 in MetaEditor?
Yes it's in the correct directory. Sorry, what do you mean 'compile'? (Other EAs have appeared after refreshing and I've just needed to drag & drop into a chart.)
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
15,610
728
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
Yes it's in the correct directory. Sorry, what do you mean 'compile'? (Other EAs have appeared after refreshing and I've just needed to drag & drop into a chart.)
Launch MetaEditor (F4 while in MetaTrader), open Account Protector.mq5, press F7. Check if there are any errors reported by the compiler.
 

deneb587

Newbie
Feb 27, 2021
10
0
1
63
Visit site
Yes, it will work for those symbols too. However, please be aware of the pip difference for such symbols if you are going to use pips thresholds in Account Protector.
Thanks for your answer !
For example on Nasdaq if I buy at 13000.18 and I want to put a Trailing Stop at 13040 what is the value I have to enter ? 40, 400, 4000 ?
 

deneb587

Newbie
Feb 27, 2021
10
0
1
63
Visit site
If you want a trailing stop of 13040 pips, then you just enter that as your trailing stop.
sorry I didn't explain me well. If I buy a lot of nq100 at 13000 , I want to put a trailing stop of 40 points when nq100 rises to 13040 what is the value I must enter (nq quotes with 2 digits) ?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
15,610
728
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
sorry I didn't explain me well. If I buy a lot of nq100 at 13000 , I want to put a trailing stop of 40 points when nq100 rises to 13040 what is the value I must enter (nq quotes with 2 digits) ?
OK. I assume your broker has 2 decimal places in its quotes. So, a price looks like 13000.00. And you want to trail by 40 points, which is 0.40, once the price hits 13040.00. If that's correct, you have to set Profit value to start trailing to 4000 and Trailing SL to 40.
 

deneb587

Newbie
Feb 27, 2021
10
0
1
63
Visit site
OK. I assume your broker has 2 decimal places in its quotes. So, a price looks like 13000.00. And you want to trail by 40 points, which is 0.40, once the price hits 13040.00. If that's correct, you have to set Profit value to start trailing to 4000 and Trailing SL to 40.
Thanks a lot !
I will try next week and gives you the results.
Your EA seems to be great to manage other EA !!!
 

Hishamk

Newbie
Feb 28, 2021
1
0
0
36
Visit site
Thanks for this great EA Enivid.
I've read the instructions and watch the video however I'm still struggling to get the EA setup to what I need.
I am currently trading martingale on multiple Forex pairs in the same account. I am wanting to use your EA to protect my account should one or more of the Forex pairs go against me.
As an example:
I have a series counter-trend of ten order from 0.01 to 0.1 lots (Total 0.55 lots)
The market however keeps going against me past the 10th martingale order or 250Pips in total losses
As soon as it hits 10th trade or 250pips in loses I would like the EA to open 0.55 lots in the opposite direction with a trailing stop. Then simply let the trailing stop do it's thing, it may result in small win or loss however the over all account is still safe.

How will the EA calculate how big the lot sizes will be that it needs to open in the opposite direction?
And how does it affect the other pairs that are running fine and still under 250pips max?
And lastly when your EA says (pips) does it mean points or pips? i.e if i want 20 pips on MT4 do I enter 200 like I would on an MT4 trailing stop or do i just enter 20 and your EA converts it to MT4 trailing stop?

Thanks in advance!
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
15,610
728
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
How will the EA calculate how big the lot sizes will be that it needs to open in the opposite direction?
Account Protector won't open any trades. Also, when pip conditions are given, it disregards position volumes in lots.
And how does it affect the other pairs that are running fine and still under 250pips max?
You can set AP to filter trades by currency pair, so it won't check or apply actions to trades in other pairs.
And lastly when your EA says (pips) does it mean points or pips? i.e if i want 20 pips on MT4 do I enter 200 like I would on an MT4 trailing stop or do i just enter 20 and your EA converts it to MT4 trailing stop?
Pips = points in AP, so in your example, that would be 200.
 

deneb587

Newbie
Feb 27, 2021
10
0
1
63
Visit site
OK. I assume your broker has 2 decimal places in its quotes. So, a price looks like 13000.00. And you want to trail by 40 points, which is 0.40, once the price hits 13040.00. If that's correct, you have to set Profit value to start trailing to 4000 and Trailing SL to 40.
Hi it works well but if you want a Trailing SL of 20 points for example you must set Trailing SL to 2000
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
15,610
728
144
Odessa
www.earnforex.com
Is it possible to change the default settings of AP by his own default settings ? I don't see on MT5 a default settings file AP
You can modify the default values of the input parameters via the source code. You can also enter all the input parameters as you like and then save them to a .set file. Or do you mean the default values for panel edit fields? Those aren't easy to change.
 

deneb587

Newbie
Feb 27, 2021
10
0
1
63
Visit site
You can modify the default values of the input parameters via the source code. You can also enter all the input parameters as you like and then save them to a .set file. Or do you mean the default values for panel edit fields? Those aren't easy to change.
How can I modify the default values of the input parameteres via the source code ?