Forex Forum - EarnForex
Serving Traders Since 2005
 

Go Back   Forex Forum - EarnForex > MetaTrader > MetaTrader Indicators

MetaTrader Indicators Post and discuss the MetaTrader indicators here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 1st May 2013, 19:22
Enivid's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,584
Thanks: 89
Thanked 212 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjackson View Post
Thank you.
Gives 2 warnings:
posible losss of data due to type conversion and indicator buffers amount is less than needed

Almost working ...endlesly repeat signal/alert...need only once per white/red bar, only on last closed bar.
Could you please attach your modified indicator here?
__________________
Please, read the Forum Rules and the Signature Rules to avoid termination of your account.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May 2013, 10:50
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enivid View Post
Could you please attach your modified indicator here?
Enivid, I attached two files and in files itself I made comments, included but commented part of code of SDRW indicator so to save you some time...please let me know if you have questions.

Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: mq5 BetterVolume-2.mq5 (7.5 KB, 54 views)
File Type: mq5 BetterVolumeChartBars-2.mq5 (7.5 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May 2013, 20:32
Enivid's Avatar
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,584
Thanks: 89
Thanked 212 Times in 137 Posts
Default

If you use LastAlertTime != Time[rates_total - 1] to check if the current bar has already been alerted, then you have to add LastAlertTime = Time[rates_total - 1] right after alert. Something like this:

MQL4 Code:
if ((AlertDemandClimaxBuyOn) && (HistogramColor[i] ==0) && (i == rates_total - 1) && (LastAlertTime != Time[rates_total - 1]))
{
   Alert("Climaxbuy");
   LastAlertTime = Time[rates_total - 1];
}

The same should be done with all other alert conditions too.
__________________
Please, read the Forum Rules and the Signature Rules to avoid termination of your account.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May 2013, 19:14
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enivid View Post
If you use LastAlertTime != Time[rates_total - 1] to check if the current bar has already been alerted, then you have to add LastAlertTime = Time[rates_total - 1] right after alert. Something like this:

MQL4 Code:
if ((AlertDemandClimaxBuyOn) && (HistogramColor[i] ==0) && (i == rates_total - 1) && (LastAlertTime != Time[rates_total - 1]))
{
   Alert("Climaxbuy");
   LastAlertTime = Time[rates_total - 1];
}

The same should be done with all other alert conditions too.


here is how was done in MT4 in separated indicator:


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

extern bool AlertOnBarClimax = true;
double D[],S[],W[];
bool redVol;
bool whiteVol;

//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator initialization function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int init()
{
Offset = Offset*Point;
StopOffset = StopOffset*Point;
EntryOffset = EntryOffset*Point;
BreakEven = BreakEven*Point;
TakeProfit = TakeProfit*Point;

SetIndexBuffer(0,D);
SetIndexStyle(0,DRAW_ARROW,0,0);
SetIndexArrow(0, 233);
SetIndexLabel(0,"Demand");

SetIndexBuffer(1,S);
SetIndexStyle(1,DRAW_ARROW,0,0);
SetIndexArrow(1,234);
SetIndexLabel(1,"Supply");

SetIndexBuffer(2,W);
SetIndexStyle(2,DRAW_ARROW,0,1);
SetIndexArrow(2, 251);
SetIndexLabel(2,"debug");

//----
return(0);
}

//---------- BEGIN CDRW Code ---------------\\

spd1 = High[i+1] - Low[i+1];
spd2 = High[i+2] - Low[i+2];

D[i]=0; S[i]=0; W[i]=0;

v1=iVolume(NULL,0,i+1);
v2=iVolume(NULL,0,i+2);
if ( spd1 > spd2 )
{
if ( v1 < v2 )
{
if ( High[i+1]-Close[i+1] < Close[i+1]-Low[i+1] )
{
S[i+1] = 0;
}
if ( High[i+1]-Close[i+1] > Close[i+1]-Low[i+1] )
{

D[i+1] = 0;
}
}
if ( v1 > v2 )
{
if ( High[i+1]-Close[i+1] < Close[i+1]-Low[i+1] )
{
if (redVol)//originaö
{
D[i+1] = Low[i+1] - Offset;
if ( PriceLabelsOn )


}
}
if ( High[i+1]-Close[i+1] > Close[i+1]-Low[i+1] )
{
if (whiteVol)
{
S[i+1] = High[i+1] + Offset;


}//end if white vol
}//if impo bar
}//end if v1 v2
}

//---------- END CDRW Code ---------------\\


} //end for

if ( AlertOnBarClimax )
{
if ( (redVol && D[1] != 0) && alertonce != Time[0] )
Alert("Demand Bar with Climax on ", Symbol()," ","M",Period() );
if ( (whiteVol && S[1] != 0) && alertonce != Time[0] )
Alert("Supply Bar with Climax on ", Symbol() ," ","M",Period());
alertonce = Time[0];
}

//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//| Custom indicator iteration function |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
int start()
{
DrawVSAArrows();
if (true)
DrawSRLines();

return(0);
}
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+


Thank you .Well there is no alert. I want to have alert let say on red bar when it close...after that red bar close should be alert and new bar will start...basicaly that would be last closed bar. So how to fix this?

if ((AlertSupplyClimaxSellOn) && (HistogramColor[i] == 3) && (i == rates_total - 1) && (LastAlertTime != Time[rates_total - 1]))
{
Alert("Supply on Climax");
LastAlertTime = Time[rates_total - 1];
}


I need to add this condition in Better Volume barcharts indicator:

condition for SDRW Supply and white bar from BV ...for red bar and demand (SDRW) also....and on all other red and whit just to have alert(no conditions)

Code is above for alert and CDRW condition...you createrd this indicator too.

So how to do that?

Last edited by mjackson; 3rd May 2013 at 21:59.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 4th May 2013, 02:56
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Enivid

Here is indicator...Error: Array out of range....Please make it work, on picture it shows how it should look like...whereever is arrow it should give signal....Arrows are Demand and supply from SDRW indicator...
So again to have alert on Demand it has to be red bar and arrow up (demand conditions from SDRW indicator) Arrow should be as shown in SDRW indicator and attached picture. Similar is for supply. Thank you...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg audusdm30-2.jpg (78.7 KB, 73 views)
Attached Files
File Type: mq5 BetterVolumeChartBars-3.mq5 (7.1 KB, 40 views)

Last edited by mjackson; 4th May 2013 at 09:18.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2013, 22:07
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Enivid please make that indicator work with added alerts, described and shown on picture.: Alert on red and white bars combined with SDRW demand and supply arrows.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 8th June 2013, 16:02
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i agree, Question

i had a version of this indicator, nut not version 1.4, i found the colors where all messed up in regards to how they are suppose to print, your version seems to look allot better.
are these what the colors mean on yours, or are my settings messed up? also did u ever get a mt5 version?




Red bar - wide range, high volume (climax bar). Can be seen at beginning of uptrend, end of uptrend., and in continuation of downtrends.

Green bar - low range, high volume (high churn bar). Can be seen at beginning of uptrend, end of uptrend, and continuation of downtrend.

White bar - low volume, high range (low churn bar). Can be seen at bottoms, tops, and continuation of uptrend.

Yellow bar - low volume, low range. Seen at similar places to the low churn bar(white bars).

Magenta bar - Climax volume plus High volume churn - both the conditions are rare
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 15th June 2013, 09:30
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 124
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enivid View Post
...
Hello Enivid

Please make it just for one signal: red bar(betterVolume) + up arrow( demand from SDRW) with alert ("Demand on Climax)...There are 6 alerts(3 for red bar and 3 for white bar) in total so for other 5 I will do it having an example....Please.

---------

I just want to remind you that this indicator has 9000+ viewers! Only 2 other indicators: CCI arrows and Fisher has more ....for now.
Obviously, knowing history of this indicator, you are refusing to help to so many people because of me, conflict between you and me. That is not fair...I assume that you are one of owners of the website, administrator programmer and trader. As such I believe that website was created to help people (retail traders)...Why did you stop in this particular case to help other 9000 people? If I am reason then that is very poor and selfish and ridiculous revenge. It is not fair that you punish other 9000 people because of me.

I believe that you will change your mind for better and back to your and website's goal to help retail traders to find their way to deal with market makers and make living. Hope as many others to see this new indicator working soon. Thank you.

Last edited by mjackson; 16th June 2013 at 15:56. Reason: reminder to administrator Enivid
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 12th July 2013, 09:13
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Chuadanga, Bangladesh
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In Forex MT4 volume doesn't really represent anything. Yes, it depends on the number of ticks during the period, but it's different in every broker and has not connection with reality but rather with the data feed connection type of the particular broker. You'd better use volumes of the ICE currency futures or something like in forex trade.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 7th February 2014, 12:33
Default Avatar  
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjackson View Post
This is one of indicators that I use...it was created here for trade station then someone coded it for MT4...It shows market activities. I would like to have it for MT5...Thank you.
Does anyone know if there is an updated version of Better Volume 1.4 TRO Modified? To work with the new 600 MT4 build?

Thanks
Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forex Volume Magician General Forex Discussion 8 9th July 2012 07:54
Hi does anyone know how to color volume bars according to price bars metatrader 5 rado860 MetaTrader 5 1 11th July 2011 07:13
Forex Volume Is Down What r the Implications Sir Forex Advertisements 0 19th September 2009 23:19
Volume Will Start To Pick Up Today mercaforex Fundamental Analysis 0 8th September 2009 11:46
Caution Prevails On Light Volume mercaforex Fundamental Analysis 0 7th July 2009 11:02


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design

SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2