r3p4n

Newbie
Feb 26, 2024
3
0
1
54
You can do that with one instance of the EA. Your second condition should be Daily profit/loss <= currency units (-100).
Awesome! Thank you for the fast reply.

So the conditions in the following screenshot, will work for either >=100 or -100<=

Screenshot 2024-02-26 185340.png

Is this correct? :)

One last question: does the daily P/L include the floating P/L as well, or only the realized?
 
Last edited:

theom

Newbie
Feb 17, 2024
1
0
2
54
Hi Enivid, many thanks for such great EA as AP is.
I have a question regarding the transfer of complete AP setup (including Panel values) to another MT4 terminal.
I have MT4 terminal with cca 20 charts and each chart has own configured AP. I can transfer a MT4 profile and for each AP an EA settings (True/False), but number values like magic included/excluded, profit values, equity conditions etc .... are set in chart Panel window and those setting is after transfer lost.
Is there any chance to transfer complete setup or the Panel values have to be entered each time manually?
Once more thank you.
Best wishes
theom
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,699
1,381
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hi Enivid, many thanks for such great EA as AP is.
I have a question regarding the transfer of complete AP setup (including Panel values) to another MT4 terminal.
I have MT4 terminal with cca 20 charts and each chart has own configured AP. I can transfer a MT4 profile and for each AP an EA settings (True/False), but number values like magic included/excluded, profit values, equity conditions etc .... are set in chart Panel window and those setting is after transfer lost.
Is there any chance to transfer complete setup or the Panel values have to be entered each time manually?
Once more thank you.
Best wishes
theom
There should be .txt settings files in MQL4\Files\ named like "AP_<chartID>.txt". You can copy them to your new terminal then use the "Settings file" input parameter to load specific settings file to each chart. The only difficult part is to determine which file corresponds to which instance of the AP and to manually set that input parameter for each instance on the new MT4.
 

weiwei

Newbie
Mar 15, 2024
1
0
1
36
Hi, I am new to this EA.
It is an awesome tool to manage the account and protect from massive losses when the trade reverses.
I have an idea, not sure if is it feasible or not. Please advise.
-Is it possible to set the EA to close all other orders when certain losses (in currency) are reached, and only reopen one trade that is opposite (buy>>sell or sell>>buy) of the last order?
e.g. XAUUSD 0.01 lost $100 in sell, AP closes the order and reopens a buy order of 0.01 (the last closed order only).
TP can be inserted.
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,699
1,381
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hi, I am new to this EA.
It is an awesome tool to manage the account and protect from massive losses when the trade reverses.
I have an idea, not sure if is it feasible or not. Please advise.
-Is it possible to set the EA to close all other orders when certain losses (in currency) are reached, and only reopen one trade that is opposite (buy>>sell or sell>>buy) of the last order?
e.g. XAUUSD 0.01 lost $100 in sell, AP closes the order and reopens a buy order of 0.01 (the last closed order only).
TP can be inserted.
Sorry, but that's not possible. It also isn't something I would implement into the Account Protector. In my opinion, it should never be opening new trades.
 

Lutz1307

Newbie
Apr 14, 2024
1
0
1
66
Hello Enovid,
if I enter 'Magic Numbers' in the filter and do not filter by 'trading instruments' then the conditions and actions only apply this to the Magic Numbers mentioned.
Is that right?
 

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,699
1,381
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Hello.
Can i config it to take 100$ profit evry day and start a 2:00 am?
Do I understand you correctly that you want to use daily profit threshold of $100 to close all trades and disable autotrading for the day and then restart at 2:00 AM repeating this every day?

This can be done except for the part when you want the day to start at 2:00 AM. It can only work with 00:00 server time.
 

rayaned

Trader
Aug 14, 2023
5
0
7
48
Do I understand you correctly that you want to use daily profit threshold of $100 to close all trades and disable autotrading for the day and then restart at 2:00 AM repeating this every day?

This can be done except for the part when you want the day to start at 2:00 AM. It can only work with 00:00 server time.
I make mistake for the topic. I wanted to post it in to autoshcadel ea
 

next.fx.ai

Trader
May 16, 2024
1
0
6
46
Thank you for Account Protector, it is awesome!

I would like to know if it is possible to call UpdateMarginSnapshot and UpdateEquitySnapshot when MT5 opens.

I did like this OnInit:

...
MQL5:
else
    {
        // Update snapshots *after* loading settings
        ExtDialog.UpdateEquitySnapshot();
        ExtDialog.UpdateMarginSnapshot();
        ExtDialog.SaveSettingsOnDisk();
    }

And changed: void UpdateEquitySnapshot(); and void UpdateMarginSnapshot(); to public.

Is there a better way?

Thank you!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Enivid

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 30, 2008
18,699
1,381
144
Odesa
www.earnforex.com
Thank you for Account Protector, it is awesome!

I would like to know if it is possible to call UpdateMarginSnapshot and UpdateEquitySnapshot when MT5 opens.

I did like this OnInit:

...
MQL5:
else
    {
        // Update snapshots *after* loading settings
        ExtDialog.UpdateEquitySnapshot();
        ExtDialog.UpdateMarginSnapshot();
        ExtDialog.SaveSettingsOnDisk();
    }

And changed: void UpdateEquitySnapshot(); and void UpdateMarginSnapshot(); to public.

Is there a better way?

Thank you!
This would work. The problem is that you'd get your snapshots updated each time you change the chart's timeframe/symbol or restart your MetaTrader.
 
  • 👍
Reactions: next.fx.ai

Gbotfx

Newbie
May 22, 2024
1
0
1
62
Discuss Account Protector expert advisor here. This EA lets you control your orders and positions with a chart panel. You can ask any questions about this MetaTrader tool here.
Hi

hope this is not me bring stupid, but every time i use "Equity>=% of snapshot" it closes my trades as if target reached, i have updated new snapshot, also using Equity<% of snapshot seems, fine,